Accident Summary Nr: 744342 - Employee injured and doused with herbicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103821823 | 10/08/1992 | 0721 | 0 | Dole Packaged Foods Co - Wahiawa Plantation |
Abstract: A mobile sprayer with a 100 gallon tank of Velpar overturned in a ditch, injuring Employee #1, the driver, and dousing him with herbicide. He was washed off at the scene and was admitted to Queen's Medical Center with head and chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103821823 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Farm workers |