Accident Summary Nr: 744318 - OVERCOME BY HYDROGEN SULFIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105875231 | 03/16/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Cosi Puna Inc |
Abstract: A CONSULTANT FOR A GEOTHERMAL ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS STANDING AT A WELLHEAD NEAR A 2-INCH BYPASS. THE GAS CAP CAME TO THE SURFACE AND FLOODED THE AREA WITH A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF HYDROGEN SULFIDE. THE CONSULTANT RAN AND COLLAPSED ABOUT 150 FEET NORTHWEST OF THE WELLHEAD. HE DID NOT LOSE CONSCIOUSNESS, HOWEVER, AND QUICKLY REGAINED HIS BALANCE. A CHEMICAL TECHNICIAN, WHO WAS PERFORMING DAILY AIR MONITORING, WAS ALSO OVERCOME BY THE HYDROGEN SULFIDE RELEASE. HE DONNED A SELF-CONTAINED BREATHING APPARATUS NEAR THE GROUND, BUT COLLAPSED BEFORE HE COULD TURN THE AIR ON. HE WAS REVIVED WITH OXYGEN. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECOVERED FROM THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105875231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 105875231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Chemical technicians |