Accident Summary Nr: 744094 - One employee killed, two injured by overturned cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120658042 | 12/17/1992 | 7011 | 0 | Kauai Lagoons Resort Co Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 16, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were leaving tee #6 en route to the office. They were riding in an EZ GO 800 utility cart when the cart went out of control and flipped over, pinning Employee #1, the driver, and throwing the other two employees out of the cart. The cart landed on Employee #1's neck and she died the following day. Employees #2 and #3 sustained fractures and multiple contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120658042 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | ||
| 2 | 120658042 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | ||
| 3 | 120658042 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |