Accident Summary Nr: 74408.015 - Employee who slips and falls is killed by a pulmonary emboli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1043762.015 | 03/03/2015 | 621999 | Lhc Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on February 14, 2015, an employee was walking and carrying liquid medications. The medications were leaking from the bag to the floor causing a slip hazard. The employee slipped and fell and hit her head on the wall. The employee was killed from a pulmonary embolism and concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1043762.015 | 39 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |