Accident Summary Nr: 744037 - Employee Injured In Fall From Concrete Block Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120644414 | 02/25/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Drywall Systems Contractor Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on February 22, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a metal tubular welded-frame scaffolding that was 5 feet wide by 100 feet long by 54 feet high. Employee #1 and his coworker were on a fully planked scaffolding platform trying to slide and drop a 2 inch by 10 inch by 12 inch scaffold wood-type plank 12 feet to the ground. The plank's front end got stuck on a metal I-beam that was mounted on an adjacent 8 inch wide by 12 foot high by 100 foot long CMU (concrete block) wall. The coworker was holding onto the rear end of the plank. Employee #1 unhooked his safety belt lanyard so he could get off of the scaffold and walk onto an abutting 8 inch wide by 12 foot high by 100 foot long CMU wall. Employee #1 was on the CMU wall trying to unstick the front end of the plank when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 received a broken collarbone and a hairline crack in his backbone, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120644414 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |