Accident Summary Nr: 74402.015 - Employee driving a utility vehicle killed in collision with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1043485.015 | 02/27/2015 | 562920 | Material Recovery & Transfer Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 25, 2015, an employee was driving a John Deere Gator TH4X6 Diesel utility vehicle. He was leaving the Recycling sorting building driving the UTV Gator. He was traveling out the north exit door down a slight decline in muddy wet conditions, and made a looping turn to the right as he exited the building. There was a truck parked at the bottom of the decline with a rolloff dumpster on the back. The employee drove into the drivers-side back corner of the rolloff dumpster. There were no obstructions from the door to the truck. However, the UTV had no roll bars and the employee was driving it from the passenger seat, as he was too large to fit behind the steering wheel. The UTV went under the dumpster on the truck while the employee hit the back of it, striking his chest and head against the back side of the dumpster, thus bending the employee backward and pulling him off the UTV. The truck driver, feeling the impact and seeing him on the ground, exited his truck to render assistance. The driver lifted the employee's head out of the mud and water to keep him from drowning and wiped mud from his face and head. He continued to render aid until the ambulance arrived. The employee was transported to a hospital where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1043485.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |