Accident Summary Nr: 744003 - EXPOSURE TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 744003 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10587698110/31/199249110Cosi Puna Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC DRILL TO MAKE A HOLE IN A CURTAIN IN A WALL. GROUND FAULTS IN THE POWER SUPPLY CABLE AND IN THE EXTENSION CORD SET THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING CAUSED HIS ELECTROCUTION. (AN AUTOPSY FOUND THE CAUSE OF DEATH TO BE VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION.)

Keywords: HYDROGEN SULFIDE, DIZZINESS, ELEC UTILITY WORK, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105876981 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Industrial machinery repairers