Accident Summary Nr: 743997 - Two employees injured in fall with transmission tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103863486 | 10/12/1992 | 1623 | 0 | American Line Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on October 9, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 had climbed Kauai Electric's transmission tower #51 to remove a transmission line. Employee #1 was on the south side of the tower and Employee #2 was on the north side, approximately 45 ft above the ground. Employee #2 attached a grip to the power line on the north side of the tower, which was attached to a pickup truck by a rope running through a block. As the truck driver moved ahead toward the west, Employees #1 and #2 felt the tower begin to fall to the west. They moved to the east side as the tower fell to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 fell with the tower. Employee #1 suffered fractures to both feet, and Employee #2 suffered a fractured pelvis. Both employees required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103863486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 103863486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |