Accident Summary Nr: 743989 - No Employees Injured As Crane Boom Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103897666 | 10/22/1992 | 2911 | 0 | Hawaiian Independent Refinery Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 21, 1992, a crane operator was moving containers of sulfur approximately 20 ft from flatbed trucks to the ground. Each container weighed approximately 42,000 lb. The crane radius was approximately 30 ft, and the boom length was approximately 71 ft. The boom indicator was not working at the time. The outriggers were fully extended. The lifting capacity charts in the crane's cab stated the maximum allowable lift was approximately 24,000 lb. Due to the overload the main boom collapsed and the load was dropped, causing approximately $40,000 worth of damage to the crane. No employees were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103897666 |