Accident Summary Nr: 743963 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103897211 | 10/05/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Duct-Ter Sheetmetal |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 30, 1992, Employee #1 was stripping and cutting the tie wire of corrugated sheet metal from a roof top. The corrugated sheet metal was hanging loosely by single strands of tie wire. Employee #1, while cutting the tie wire, lost his balance and fell approximately 25 ft to the ground floor, which is dry, bare concrete. According to the police report, Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and severe head injuries. Employee #1 was alive when taken by paramedics to the hospital, but later died on the operating table.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103897211 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |