Accident Summary Nr: 743955 - Employee unhurt when crane rolls down ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103898367 | 09/22/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Abhe & Svoboda Inc |
103898375 | 09/23/1992 | 7353 | 0 | A & E Equipment Rentals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 18, 1992, a service truck operator found a Grove RT65S hydraulic crane #352, serial #34854, at the southwest side of Aloha Stadium adjacent to Makai gate 5. The crane's operator had parked the crane and left the engine on while he left the immediate vicinity to check out the area where he wanted to position the crane. Although the service truck operator was not authorized or trained to operate such a crane, he tried to move it so that he could get his service truck past it. The crane rolled down an approximately 7 to 8 degree ramp, traveling a total distance of approximately 110 feet. It crashed through a section of a hollow tile wall, then came to rest against the stadium's structural I-beams. The crane's boom speared the stadium escalator. The service truck operator was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103898367 | ||||
2 | 103898375 |