Accident Summary Nr: 743930 - Employee killed in 80 ft fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103856472 | 08/04/1992 | 1796 | 0 | U S Elevator Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 3, 1992, Employee #1 was given the task of cleaning elevators #9 and #10. Employee #1 fell 80 ft from the car roof down the elevator shaft between the wall and car #10. He was not found until approximately 4:00 p.m. Employee #1 died of internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103856472 | Fatality | Other | Elevator installers and repairers |