Accident Summary Nr: 743922 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103856647 | 08/11/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Kaneohe General Services Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN AN AERIAL LIFT, TRIMMING A TREE. WHILE HE WAS CUTTING A BRANCH THAT WAS ABOUT 15 FEET LONG, THE BRANCH CONTACTED AN 11.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103856647 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |