Accident Summary Nr: 74391.015 - Employee is killed from inhaling manure sludge

Accident Summary Nr: 74391.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1043223.01502/25/2015112120Wa317935395 - Visser & Banks

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on February 24, 2015, an employee driving a 924 loader with a push blade on the front, drove into a collection basin of manure. The basin was 6-to-8 feet deep. The employee was killed from asphyxiation due to inhalation of dairy waste water sludge.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Inhalation, Sludge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1043223.015 28 M Fatality Occupation not reported