Accident Summary Nr: 74390.015 - Worker descending from roof falls and sustains injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 74390.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 01/27/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1043220.01502/19/2015238220Wa317935391 - Swanson Refrigeration And Restaurant Repair

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 27, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a refrigeration repair company, was working on the roof of a building. As he descended from the roof, Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Repair, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1043220.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported