Accident Summary Nr: 743880 - Employee dies after struck by partner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103887428 | 04/14/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Hawaiian Reinforcing Steel Co Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 14, 1992, Employee #1 and his partner were carrying an approximately 40 ft long single #9 rebar. Arriving at their destination, Employee #1 dropped his end down before lining it up with other rebars. His partner's reaction was, "Why did you drop the rebar so soon?" Employee #1 said, "Why, what are you going to do about it?" and smiled. His partner alleges that he tapped Employee #1 on the face and turned around and walked away. Employee #1 then back paddled and fell backward. No one heard him scream, yell, or fall. A coworker saw Employee #1 lying on his back on the ground. He was shaking and drooling. The coworker called for help. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to St. Francis Hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103887428 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |