Accident Summary Nr: 743856 - Employee dies of asphyxia when foot catches in flume
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103887196 | 04/06/1992 | 4971 | 0 | Doa-Waimanalo Irrigation System |
Abstract: Between 1:30 and 3:30 p.m. on April 1, 1992, Employee #1, a supervisor at the Waimanald irrigation system, was working near the Waimanald transmission ditch flume #26. Employee #1 caught his foot in an approximately 6 in. opening on top of flume #26. The flume was 12 in. wide by 9 in. deep (the length was not significant). There was a board approximately 6 in. wide and 1 in. thick secured to the side of the flume at the top. On one side of the flume was a mountain and the other side dropped approximately 10 ft to a stream. At 7:40 a.m. on April 2, coworkers found Employee #1 hanging upside down with his right foot caught in the flume. The autopsy report states that Employee #1 received bruises on his lower back and chest and died of positional asphyxia. Contributing causes were coronary atherosclerosis and old myocardial infarction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103887196 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |