Accident Summary Nr: 743831 - Two fire fighters hospitalized after inhaling chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 743831 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10382813302/13/199251910Brewer Environmental Industries Inc
10382803402/14/199292240C&C-Honolulu Fire Dept,Kalihi Kai
10382819002/18/199292240C&C-Central Fire Station, Hfd

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and another fire fighter were in vehicle #1, responding to an emergency alarm report of an odor along the highway near the waterfront piers. The fire fighters were warned that the odor might be chlorine from a tanker truck. A faint chlorine odor was smelled. Vehicle #1 and HazMat vehicle #2 staged a command at the entry to Pier Drive, where people were evacuating their parked vehicles. Vehicle #1 was instructed to investigate the area windward. The vehicle rounded a curve where the chlorine odor was stronger and a damaged roadside fence of a chemical company was observed. No vapor, fume, or smoke cloud was visible. Vehicle #1 stopped. Immediately, the fire fighters were overcome by an invisible chlorine gas cloud; they choked and could not breathe. The driver struggled to put vehicle #1 in first gear, then drove until the fire fighters could breathe. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized and treated for chlorine inhalation. Two fire fighters without SCBA walked back to a point 15 to 25 yards from the damaged fence where the chlorine odor was intense. This allowed them to verify the location where the HazMat vehicle #2 team was needed.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, CHLORINE, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103828133 Occupation Not Listed
2 103828034 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
3 103828034 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
4 103828190 Occupation Not Listed