Accident Summary Nr: 743823 - Employees burned by steam and hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103815007 | 11/12/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on November 11, 1991, Employees #1 and #2, of Chevron USA, Inc., were cleaning a strainer in a system they thought had no pressure. As the pin holding one side of the cover was removed, the pressure inside the strainer housing shot hot water and steam onto the employees. They sustained second-degree burns on 10 to 15 percent of their bodies and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103815007 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 103815007 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |