Accident Summary Nr: 743815 - Employee Injured In Fall From Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103814695 | 10/30/1991 | 7353 | 0 | Hawaiian Crane & Rigging Ltd |
103814687 | 10/30/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Fletcher Pacific Construction Co Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on October 29, 1991, Employee #1 and several coworkers were dismantling the front jib section on a tower crane. The approximately 96 foot boom section that remained to be dismantled was positioned on six tripod stands. A rough terrain hydraulic crane was positioned alongside the boom. While the right outrigger on the crane was being extended, it made contact with the boom and knocked it off the tripod stands. Employee #1 was standing on the bottom cord waiting to rig the lines to the crane. When the boom fell, Employee #1 fell with it and landed on the boom's cord, bruising his back and legs. The damaged equipment included lacing, possibly the main cord, the electric engine and trolley, and the tripod stands; damages amounted to approximately $17,000.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103814695 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 103814687 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |