Accident Summary Nr: 743807 - Employee killed by falling crane boom in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103888491 | 10/01/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Pan Pacific Construction Inc Dba Ppc-Tokyu Joint V |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on September 30, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were having a Rammax compactor lowered into an approximately 3 ft trench by a 35 ton P & H crawler crane #CR7, serial #J7057. The coworker was on the right side of the crane giving hand signals to the crane operator to lower the compactor into the trench. After lowering, he stood by while Employee #1 went into the trench to unhook the slings from the compactor. The boom hoist cable snapped and the boom fell to the ground, striking Employee #1 on the head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103888491 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |