Accident Summary Nr: 743781 - Employee falls from boatswain chair while washing windows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103894879 | 09/04/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Unicco Service Company |
| 103814075 | 09/04/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Hawaiian Building Maintenance Co Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 3, 1991, Employee #1, was cleaning third-floor windows while seated in a boatswain chair that was suspended by a Sky Genie descent control device. He fell approximately 30 feet, landed on the awning above the ground floor window, and then fell off the awning to the street, coming to rest on his window washing bucket. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was treated for neck and brain injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103894879 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 103814075 | Occupation Not Listed |