Accident Summary Nr: 743773 - Employee Killed By Fall From Roof Edge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103894630 | 08/29/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Hawaiian Improvement Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on August 26, 1991, Employee #1 was squatting within 6 in. of a roof edge where he and a coworker had finished removing the old wood roof shakes. Employee #1 was facing the open edge when he fell over. He grabbed the edge of the roof with his two hands, facing the house, but he couldn't hold on and fell approximately 23 ft to the sloping dirt ground. Employee #1 died of injuries to the base of his skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103894630 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |