Accident Summary Nr: 743765 - Employee injured in fall through pier when beam rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103894036 | 08/08/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 1991, Employee #1 was burning off welds on pier cap beams when the wood blocking kicked out and a beam dropped approximately 2 to 3 in. and rolled out. He was leaning with his weight on the beam when it rolled out, causing him to fall forward through cross members below, 15 ft to the river bed. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his right wrist and left hip and also badly bruised his right hip and thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103894036 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |