Accident Summary Nr: 743765 - Employee injured in fall through pier when beam rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 743765 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10389403608/08/199116220Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 1991, Employee #1 was burning off welds on pier cap beams when the wood blocking kicked out and a beam dropped approximately 2 to 3 in. and rolled out. He was leaning with his weight on the beam when it rolled out, causing him to fall forward through cross members below, 15 ft to the river bed. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his right wrist and left hip and also badly bruised his right hip and thigh.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, PIER, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, THIGH, FALL, HIP, CUTTING AND BURNING, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103894036 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.