Accident Summary Nr: 743740 - Employees suffer injuries from saprolite debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103813796 | 08/01/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co |
| 103813515 | 08/01/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co |
Abstract: At about 3:15 p.m. on July 30, 1991, two employees were in a utility tunnel that was about 10 feet wide by 10 feet high by 18 feet long, drilling 6 foot deep rock bolt holes for rock bolts, wire, and shotcrete ground support protection. Employee #1 operated the jackleg and Employee #2 operated the jackleg tender with the jackleg in the left roof arch while standing about centerline in the tunnel. Suddenly a loose section of saprolite debris fell from the roof's center line onto Employees #1 and #2. Both the tibia and fibula of Employee #1's left leg were broken. He spent 6 days in the hospital. Employee #2's shoulder was bruised. He was out of work for 4 days. Employees #1 and #2 were working within 8 feet of the face without roof support protection. The portal beyond 8 feet from the face had rock bolt, wire, and shotcrete roof/ground support protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103813796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103813796 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103813515 | Occupation Not Listed |