Accident Summary Nr: 743716 - Two employees injured in rig blowout
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103850731 | 06/13/1991 | 1781 | 0 | Parker Drilling Co |
103850749 | 06/13/1991 | 1781 | 0 | Cosi Puna Inc |
103823951 | 06/13/1991 | 1781 | 0 | Parker Drilling Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 p.m. on June 12, 1991, Employee #1, a derrick hand, and Employee #2, a driller, were working on the floor of an EMSCO D-2 Parker drilling rig #231 at drill site K58. The drill hit a high-pressure zone at approximately 3475 feet into the earth. Blowout preventers could not function until the kelly bar was raised out of the hole. While Employee #2 raised the kelly, he instructed Employee #1 to shut in the pipe ram. Before the kelly could be raised and Employee #1 could reach the remote station, high-pressure steam blew out the hole. Employee #1 was burned on his upper and lower arms and suffered a sore back, requiring hospitalization. He was treated and released. Employee #2 was burned on his lower arms. He was not hospitalized. The damage to the drilling rig was not fully assessed at this time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103850731 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well | ||
2 | 103850731 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well | ||
3 | 103850749 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 103823951 | Occupation Not Listed |