Accident Summary Nr: 743708 - Employee severely burned while cleaning oil tank, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103823811 | 05/01/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Industrial Technology |
103823803 | 05/01/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Usa |
103821179 | 05/01/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Industrial Technology |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on May 1, 1991, Employee #1 was removing an approximately 4 foot thick layer of asphalt-coke from the inside bottom of an approximately 16,630 gallon storage tank, #177b, that had contained FCC feed unhydrofined-heat medium oil. Employee #1 was using Chevron light cycle oil, an ingredient of Chevron diesel fuel No. 2, from a hose to loosen and soften the sediment. While he was doing this, there was a fire inside the tank. Employee #1 received 1st-, 2nd-, and 3rd-degree burns over 90 percent of his body. He died on June 1, 1991.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103823811 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103823803 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 103821179 | Occupation Not Listed |