Accident Summary Nr: 743682 - Employee's ankle fractured by 18 wheeler truck tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103823043 | 04/17/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Bob'S Tractor Service |
| 103822631 | 04/16/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Charles Pankow Builders Ltd |
Abstract: On April 16, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were doing layout work when an 18 wheeler truck came into the area. The two workers moved out of the way until the truck was stopped. They then proceeded back to the work area, which was approximately 2 ft from the wheels at the front passenger side of the truck. The truck's trailer was being loaded with backfill by a front end loader. While setting a surveyor's pin, Employee #1 felt the tire run over his shoe, twisting his ankle. He sustained compound fractures to the fibula and tibia above the ankle and a severed posterior tibial artery. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103823043 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 103822631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |