Accident Summary Nr: 743674 - Truck driver injured when dump truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103821492 | 03/07/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Trans-Koolau Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 6, 1991, Employee #1, a nontunnel operator-truck driver, was on his first day of work, driving a 1980 Mack tandem dump truck containing approximately 9.2 yards of muck. He was driving down a road with an approximately 10 degree downhill slope. He was going to the dumping area in the banana patch across the Likelike Highway. He was approximately 1,584 yd from the Trans-Koolau joint venture project office at the fourth turn (pier 4) down the road when he lost control of the truck and the truck flipped onto the driver's side. The employee suffered lacerations in the accident. Approximate damage cost to the truck was $1,200.00.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103821492 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |