Accident Summary Nr: 743641 - Chemical fire causes $30,000 in damages
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103828653 | 02/21/1991 | 3479 | 0 | Superior Coating Inc |
| 103826822 | 02/21/1991 | 7641 | 0 | Superior Coating Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 15, 1991, Employee #1 was welding a bracket on a tank that was approximately 8 feet away from a solvent tank containing Kwick Kleen paint remover 249. Hot slag evidently landed in the solvent, igniting the fluid. Employee #1 noticed the fire, which was burning in an approximately 8 inch diameter circle, and decided to have his fire watch extinguish the fire. A coworker then shot a dry chemical fire extinguisher on the fire. The fire spread quickly, however, engulfing the entire solvent tank in flames. Property damage was approximately $30,000.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103828653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 103826822 | Occupation Not Listed |