Accident Summary Nr: 743625 - Employee Injured When Struck By Concrete Wall Form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103827333 | 01/28/1991 | 1522 | 0 | Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 24, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers were positioning a wood and metal concrete wall form that was approximately 18 ft long by 8 ft high by 1 in. thick and weighed approximately 1,500 lb. The two coworkers were bracing the wall form in an upright position while Employee #1 was using a pry bar to move the wall form into its proper location. The wall form started to tip over, first striking Employee #1 on the upper back, then pushing him down to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered two fractured vertebrae in his upper back and a burst fracture in his lower back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103827333 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |