Accident Summary Nr: 743617 - Employee injured in fall when crane tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103827218 | 01/25/1991 | 1799 | 0 | American Welding Inc |
| 103827259 | 01/24/1991 | 3273 | 0 | Hawaiian Cement |
Abstract: On October 5, 1990, two 35-ton RT-type cranes held up one end of a 7-foot wide by 7-foot high by 140-foot long conveyor in the air to position it for erection in a new wash plant. A P&H crane held the head end up, while the grove crane held up the conveyor about 70 feet from the head end. The P&H crane was supposed to help the grove crane lift the conveyor's head end up just enough to enable the grove crane to take on the whole load by itself. After 10 minutes, Employee #1 was satisfied that this had been achieved, and then walked up the conveyor's catwalk towards the head end, about 40-feet above the ground, to disconnect the P&H crane. The P&H crane was then to be relocated to pick up the tail section of the conveyor on the ground for placement. As soon as the P&H crane was disconnected from the load, the grove crane began to tip towards the ground with the load and Employee #1. Employee #1 received a 4-inch cut to his head, 20 stitches in his chin, a puncture wound under his right arm, partially collapsed right lung, and swollen face and knee. Damage to the crane totaled about $50,000. The crane operators operated the cranes by feel and did not have medical examiner's cards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103827218 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 2 | 103827259 | Occupation Not Listed |