Accident Summary Nr: 743583 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY CHARGING BULL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103826616 | 01/07/1991 | 0241 | 0 | Toledo Twin Pine Dairy Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 P.M. ON DECEMBER 20, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1, A MILKER AT A DAIRY, WAS WORKING AT BARN #2. HE ENTERED CORRAL #3, AN ISOSCELES-TRAPEZOID-SHAPED CORRAL, TO ROUND UP THE MILKING CATTLE. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, A BULL WITHIN THE CORRAL CHARGED EMPLOYEE #1 AND STRUCK HIM ON THE LEFT SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN MADE HIS WAY TO BARN AND PHONED HIS SON. SOON AFTER, A COWORKER CAME ALONG AND FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 IN FRONT OF THE BARN. THE COWORKER ASKED EMPLOYEE #1 WHAT HAPPENED, RECEIVED A REPLY, AND PROCEEDED TO PHONE THE SUPERVISOR WHO LIVED ON THE DAIRY. WHILE THE COWORKER WAS ON THE PHONE WITH THE SUPERVISOR, THE SON OF EMPLOYEE #1 ARRIVED AT THE DAIRY AND TOOK HIS FATHER TO WAIANAE COAST COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSFERRED TO QUEEN'S MEDICAL CENTER. HIS INJURIES INCLUDED MULTIPLE RIB FRACTURES, AS WELL AS INTERNAL INJURIES OF THE CHEST AND ABDOMEN. HE DIED AS A RESULT OF COMPLICATIONS AT THE HOSPITAL ON JANUARY 3, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103826616 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |