Accident Summary Nr: 743575 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103816260 | 11/26/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Dot-Highways Div, Oahu District Maintenance Sect |
Abstract: A truck driver was leaning on the right side of a 19.8-metric-ton Grove hydraulic boom crane (Model No. RT58 E-HS, Serial No. 66126) that was being used to clear a stream bed. He was touching the crane with his bare left elbow. A supervisor on the site had his hands palm down on the crane operator. The truck driver and the supervisor had their feet on the ground. The crane operator swung an 855-kilogram clamshell to the edge of a bridge to drop it into the gravel bed of the stream. However, crane operator was distracted as the supervisor was talking to him. The crane operator forgot to release the load line to let the clam shell fall into the stream. As a result, the momentum of the swinging clamshell pulled the tip of the crane boom into a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The truck driver was electrocuted. The supervisor received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103816260 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 103816260 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |