Accident Summary Nr: 743484 - Employee hospitalized after falling with crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 743484 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10386315507/03/199101330Mcbryde Sugar Co Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on July 3, 1991, employees were lifting a 6 ton generator rotor approximately 20 feet to an opening in the east wall of the powerhouse generator floor. The crane operator was unable to see his signalman on the second floor after the rotor was placed approximately halfway into the wall opening. Employee #1, acting as the signalman, climbed up on the load in order to position himself so that the crane operator could see him. While he was signaling the operator to lift the load, the steel pad eye on the sling spreader bar failed and the load fell to the ground. Employee #1 fell 20 ft and sustained a crushed right heel, a shattered tibia, a fractured iscium (pelvis), and lacerations to both hands, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SIGNALMAN, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, FALL, SPREADER BAR, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103863155 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers, farms, except horticultural