Accident Summary Nr: 743484 - Employee hospitalized after falling with crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103863155 | 07/03/1991 | 0133 | 0 | Mcbryde Sugar Co Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on July 3, 1991, employees were lifting a 6 ton generator rotor approximately 20 feet to an opening in the east wall of the powerhouse generator floor. The crane operator was unable to see his signalman on the second floor after the rotor was placed approximately halfway into the wall opening. Employee #1, acting as the signalman, climbed up on the load in order to position himself so that the crane operator could see him. While he was signaling the operator to lift the load, the steel pad eye on the sling spreader bar failed and the load fell to the ground. Employee #1 fell 20 ft and sustained a crushed right heel, a shattered tibia, a fractured iscium (pelvis), and lacerations to both hands, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103863155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, farms, except horticultural |