Accident Summary Nr: 743476 - Employee injured by ROPS of overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103844007 | 05/22/1991 | 5211 | 0 | Rosa'S Supply |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on May 20, 1991, while Employee #1 was backing a Champ forklift down a minus 18 concrete driveway, the engine failed. The steering and brakes locked up. Attempts to restart the engine failed and the forklift started to roll down the incline. All actions failed to stop the forklift, which started to swerve right. After rolling down 82 ft, the right rear wheel hit a dirt embankment and the forklift flipped. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was thrown off the forklift. The overhead guard protective structure hit his chest area, causing multiple fractures to his ribs and shoulder, and damaging his lungs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103844007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |