Accident Summary Nr: 743468 - One employee killed, three injured in fall from girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103835690 | 06/05/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 5, 1990, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, working in pairs, were unhooking the load line of a crane from a girder, which had been set on piers 20 and 21. The 48-ton girder was 92 ft long and 40 to 50 ft high. Employees #1 through #4 had just finished unhooking the load line when the girder started to tilt and fall. All four employees fell to the ground. Employee #1 was crushed by the girder and killed. Employee #2 suffered a broken back and was hospitalized. Employees #3 and #4 received multiple internal injuries that left them paralyzed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103835690 | Fatality | Amputation | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 103835690 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 103835690 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 103835690 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |