Accident Summary Nr: 743450 - No injury when crane's boom flips over backward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103825907 | 07/19/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Frontier Foundations Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 19, 1990, the crane operator had a Link-Belt LS118 crawler type crane on level ground with the 100 ft boom positioned at approximately 75 degrees. The operator was attempting to remove a Calweld drill attachment that was mounted in saddles, which were attached to the front-end operating piece of the equipment. When the operator attempted to hoist the single part line that was rigged to the Calweld drill attachment, the boom flipped over backward and came to rest on the mountainside behind the crane. No injuries were reported.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103825907 |