Accident Summary Nr: 743450 - No injury when crane's boom flips over backward

Accident Summary Nr: 743450 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10382590707/19/199017990Frontier Foundations Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 19, 1990, the crane operator had a Link-Belt LS118 crawler type crane on level ground with the 100 ft boom positioned at approximately 75 degrees. The operator was attempting to remove a Calweld drill attachment that was mounted in saddles, which were attached to the front-end operating piece of the equipment. When the operator attempted to hoist the single part line that was rigged to the Calweld drill attachment, the boom flipped over backward and came to rest on the mountainside behind the crane. No injuries were reported.

Keywords: BOOM, CRAWLER CRANE, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 103825907