Accident Summary Nr: 743443 - Employees injured when rebar falls from crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103825956 | 07/16/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Associated Steel Workers Limited |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 16, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 had just unhooked the material rigging from a bundle of 15 #11 (1 1/2 diameter) 27 ft long rebar that a crane had lowered into an approximately 200 ft by 200 ft by 60 ft deep excavation. One of the two empty hooks from the material rigging snagged a corner of the partially assembled and tie wired rebars, which were set on the ground like a mat. Employee #1 held onto the corner of the mat that the hook had snagged and was lifted up approximately 15 ft high. His feet were approximately 8 ft above the smooth dirt ground below. Because one corner of the mat was lifted up, the bundle of rebars rolled down the mat and onto Employee #2's right leg. Employee #1 sustained a strained left shoulder and Employee #2 sustained a strained right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103825956 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 103825956 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers |