Accident Summary Nr: 743443 - Employees injured when rebar falls from crane

Accident Summary Nr: 743443 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10382595607/16/199017910Associated Steel Workers Limited

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 16, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 had just unhooked the material rigging from a bundle of 15 #11 (1 1/2 diameter) 27 ft long rebar that a crane had lowered into an approximately 200 ft by 200 ft by 60 ft deep excavation. One of the two empty hooks from the material rigging snagged a corner of the partially assembled and tie wired rebars, which were set on the ground like a mat. Employee #1 held onto the corner of the mat that the hook had snagged and was lifted up approximately 15 ft high. His feet were approximately 8 ft above the smooth dirt ground below. Because one corner of the mat was lifted up, the bundle of rebars rolled down the mat and onto Employee #2's right leg. Employee #1 sustained a strained left shoulder and Employee #2 sustained a strained right leg.

Keywords: RIGGING, SHOULDER, REBAR, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103825956 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Structural metal workers
2 103825956 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Structural metal workers