Accident Summary Nr: 743435 - Employee killed in 9 ft fall from skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103921235 | 08/02/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Salcedo & Son Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 1, 1990, Employee #1 was reroofing the Parkway Recreation Center, Kaneohe, HI. For some reason, he climbed up the ladder on the northwest side of the structure where employees were stripping off old roofing and unloading a delivery of ceramic tile from RSI. Two white plastic skylights in the center flat area on the roof had been removed for stripping work. The first 4 ft by 4 ft skylight opening had no barricade and no cover. Employee #1 went around this obvious opening, but proceeded directly to the second skylight opening, which was covered only with tarpaper to prevent debris from falling through. He stepped onto this and fell approximately 9 ft. He was pronounced dead on arrival at Queons Hospital at approximately 10:30 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103921235 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |