Accident Summary Nr: 743427 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103921169 | 07/31/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Eagle Construction Co Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told to use an electric impact wrench to tighten the connecting points (7/8 bolts) of a 5 in. by 12 in. by 20 ft steel I-beam girder and a column. He climbed a metal scaffold to gain access to the girder. When he finished, he straddled the girder toward the descending point. His foot slipped on the girder and he fell about 20 ft to the dirt ground. Employee #1 broke a bone between his shoulder and elbow on his left arm and also fractured a vertebra in his back. He was hospitalized. There were several causal factors related to thsi accident: Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard; a ladder was not used to give safe access to the bolt connecting points; and the employer's safety and health program, designed to instruct employees on safe work practices and hazards unique to the job, was inadequate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103921169 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |