Accident Summary Nr: 743393 - Employee injured when loader rolls down embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103921045 | 07/30/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Sci Contractors Inc/E E Black Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to relocate a water tank that was hanging from a chain on the bucket of a Cat 973 truck loader, serial #086C00963. He was driving in reverse when he suddenly noticed that the right rear of his truck was too close to the edge of the embankment. He tried to turn the loader so that he would be back on the middle of the road. Instead of turning, the tracks started sliding and the loader rolled down the embankment, landing on its right side. The employee fractured his right arm radius bone and was treated at Castle Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103921045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |