Accident Summary Nr: 743310 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 743310 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12065450407/07/199749110Kauai Electric

Abstract: A power line worker was installing insulators on a 4000-volt overhead power line. He contacted the power line with his hands and received an electric shock and sustained second-degree burns on both hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120654504 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers