Accident Summary Nr: 743252 - Fire in oil line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103834925 | 06/01/1990 | 5032 | 0 | Pauley Petroleum Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 1, 1990, a hot oil tracer line broke, discharging ISO grade 100 turbine oil from the line. The discharged oil ignited, causing a fire next to a 37,000-barrel tank. There were no injuries, but the total monetary damage was estimated as between $15,000 to $20,000. Only one employee works on the site, and he was just arriving at work when he noticed the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103834925 |