Accident Summary Nr: 743245 - Employee injured in fall from material staging platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103918819 | 10/11/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Pacific Construction Co Ltd |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 23, 1990, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter, improperly rigged a load of plywood by inadvertently rigging the 4 in. by 8 in. shoring carrier on which the plywood was set. When he attempted to hoist the plywood, the crane snapped, creating an unbalanced load. The employee, who was standing on a nearby stack of plywood, lost his balance and slid with the load 15 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained a head laceration and multiple bruises on his entire front torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103918819 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |