Accident Summary Nr: 743229 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN IN LOAD BREAK ELBOW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103834545 | 05/24/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Hawaiian Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: A supervisory power line worker was checking phases and continuity on a 7200-volt power line. He went into a switching vault to perform one of his tests. He went to the wrong circuit and, without following procedures to test the line to ensure that it was deenergized, used a Bell tester to check for continuity. When the test leads contacted the load break elbow, an electrical fault occurred on the 7200-volt line. The employee received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103834545 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |