Accident Summary Nr: 743211 - Employee Injured In 18 1/2 Ft Fall From Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103832275 | 04/23/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Mutual Welding Co Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 16, 1990, Employee #1 was placing an approximately 3 ft by 10 ft metal grating on I-beams and was adjusting them into place before securing them. As he worked, the unsecured grating on which he was standing shifted and slid off the beam. Employee #1 and the grating fell approximately 18 1/2 ft to the bottom of a concrete pit. Employee #1 suffered torn ligaments in the right knee, a fractured right knee cap, and lacerations on the back of his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103832275 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |