Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 743211 - Employee Injured In 18 1/2 Ft Fall From Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 743211 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10383227504/23/199017910Mutual Welding Co Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 16, 1990, Employee #1 was placing an approximately 3 ft by 10 ft metal grating on I-beams and was adjusting them into place before securing them. As he worked, the unsecured grating on which he was standing shifted and slid off the beam. Employee #1 and the grating fell approximately 18 1/2 ft to the bottom of a concrete pit. Employee #1 suffered torn ligaments in the right knee, a fractured right knee cap, and lacerations on the back of his head.

Keywords: beam, knee, fracture, head, unsecured, grating, laceration, pit, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103832275 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers