Accident Summary Nr: 743195 - Employee's hand/arm injured in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103834172 | 05/17/1990 | 5149 | 0 | Ppi Del Monte Fresh Produce Hawaii Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on May 12, 1990, Employee #1 knelt down next to the unguarded return end of a 33 in. wide by 35 ft long by 14 in. high conveyor belt, then placed his right hand in between the belt to clear off pineapple leaves. His rubber glove began to stick to the bottom of the belt. The next thing he knew his hand and arm were stuck in the conveyor belt. Employee #1 suffered abrasions to his right arm and hand and the right upper side of his chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103834172 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |