Accident Summary Nr: 743179 - Employee's hand amputated when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103899613 | 03/15/1990 | 2515 | 0 | Serta Mattress Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a compressed air nozzle to manually clean a Double Doffer Garnett machine, model F732, manufactured by Pretor & Schwartz. The machine was energized and running. While he was within the barrier fence guard, the nozzle and his hand were pulled into the main rollers. Employee #1's hand was amputated above the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103899613 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |