Accident Summary Nr: 743161 - Employee injured in fall with tubular steel concrete shoring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103899373 | 03/08/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Swinerton & Walberg Co |
| 103899365 | 03/08/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Abb Energy Services Inc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on March 7, 1990, Employee #1, a carpenter, climbed up the inside of a 2 1/2 tubular welded frame concrete shoring system that was approximately 3 ft wide by 4 ft long by 21 ft high. He was going to hook up a pair of 20 ft nylon slings for the removal of an intact shoring tower. He had just finished attaching the slings to the shoring tower and was at the top of the shoring tower when he felt the tower start to tilt toward the west side. When the tower hit the ground, Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103899373 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 103899365 | Occupation Not Listed |